Return to previous site

PRIVACY POLICY – COINSENTAPP

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY!

The privacy policy below is effective as of June 15, 2018, applies to the website www.coinsentapp.com and is being made available by SMART CODE d.o.o., the legal owner of the website. Below you may find references to “us” or “we”, which means SMART CODE d.o.o. or any of its affiliates. For detailed information on the legal owner please see section “ABOUT US”.

This Privacy Policy together with the terms of use (“Terms of use”) is available at https://coinsentapp.com/privacy and it provides the basis for collection, use and disclosure of certain personal information we collect about you. Your use of this site signifies your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy and/or Terms of use, please stop using this website immediately.

ON CRYPTOCURRENCIES

Trading with cryptocurrencies is a highly risky activity! We do not trade with cryptocurrencies, but solely provide information through our app to better understand the cryptocurrency market and to analyse the cryptocurrency market, which does not affect the state on the market as such. Please understand that if you are trading with cryptocurrencies, you might be losing all of your investments and significant amounts of money.

ABOUT US

Website coinsentapp.com is a landing page owned by SMART CODE d.o.o. (SMART CODE LLC) that explains functionalities and presents CoinSent mobile app for iOS and Android. We perform cryptocurrency market analyses and feed our users with structured data that may help them in their understanding of the cryptocurrency market. We are doing our best to provide the best user experience in both our apps and our website.

The controller of personal data is: SMART CODE d.o.o., Smoletova 12, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenia, VAT ID: SI67125123, telephone: +3861889100, e-mail: [email protected]

OUR PHILOSOPHY

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is therefore designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information we collect from you, and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our website. We may, from time to time, at our own discretion, change, modify, and/or remove sections from this Privacy Policy. We will undertake all necessary measures to inform you of material changes to this Privacy Policy, and we shall will notify you here, through this website or by email or by means of a notice. Please always read and thoroughly review such updates.

We perform our business following the highest standards of protection of personal data. We therefore undertake all necessary and reasonable measures so as to keep your personal information confidential. We do not transfer, sell, copy, rent, lease or otherwise submit any of your data to third parties, save for instances as required so by law.

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING / COLLECTIONS

We collect certain personal data from you, but only on a lawful basis. The reasons and purposes for collection are:

1) USE OF THE APP

Your personal information such as your name, e-mail address and IP address are collected due to user experience analysis and website behaviour and are stored until you request to opt-out by sending us an e-mail.

2) MARKETING / NEWSLETTERS

Our website contains a form that you may fill-in and sign up for occasional news about CoinSent mobile apps, regarding your selected preferences.

You will receive updates from us until you make a withdrawal by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending us an e-mail at [email protected]

For sending company-wide news and updates, we use a MAILCHIMP, Georgia, USA, service that will treat your data lawfully and carefully. Find out more in their Privacy Policy.

3) ANALYTICS

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, owned by Google Inc. to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns (e.g. number of visitors to the various parts of our web page) in a way which does not identify anyone. Your location is listed at most on the city basis and does not let us find out your exact location. You can read all about how Google services collect your data here. You can also opt-out here Disable Google Analytics

4) REMARKETING AND BEHAVIOURAL TARGETING

We use services that allow us to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of our site. It is performed by tracking usage data and by using cookies, which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity. We use Facebook custom audience, Twitter custom audience, and LinkedIn custom audience. This information is stored in Google Analytics software and is anonymized. Refer to Google Privacy Policy for more information.

5) COOKIES

More information can be found in our Cookie Policy.

6) SOCIAL MEDIA CONTACTS

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored for period necessary to solve your request, but not longer than five years. We will first determine the nature of the inquiry, and in case it contains personal information, we will process this information in the manner prescribed by these rules for a particular type of personal data, or manner which is prescribed by law.

DATA STORAGE

In order to deliver the services described by this policy, we use products provided by LINDOE LLC (Linode). All products provided by Linode are compliant with ISO security standard 27001:2013, delivering the highest level of information security. Personal data is collected and stored in data centres located within European Union. More information can be found in Linode’s Privacy Policy.

No personal data is transferred to third parties or to third countries other than what is listed in this policy.

DATA RETENTION PERIODS

We do not keep your data longer than necessary – all periods are specified in each category above.

INFORMATION SECURTY

We do our best to protect data privacy, therefore we implement necessary physical, technical and administrative measures such as:

  • very frequent updating and testing of our security technology;
  • implementing technology of highest security standards;
  • regular updating;
  • ensuring that all of our partners are GDPR compliant;
  • providing access to personal data only to authorized personnel;
  • training employees and others about GDPR and taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce employees’ privacy responsibilities.

RIGHTS OF INDIVIDUALS

Please understand that under the GDPR, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  1. the right to access your personal data, collected by us. To have an insight into such data, please contact us at [email protected];
  2. the right to rectification. To rectify any of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected];
  3. the right to request erasure or right to be forgotten with additional stipulations, among others if personal data has been made public. To request erasure or be forgotten, please contact us at [email protected];
  4. the right to request restrictionof processing. To request such please contact us at [email protected];
  5. the right to be informed. To request any additional information on the data we are collecting from you or other information, please contact us at[email protected];
  6. the right to data portability. If you wish for all or certain of your personal data to be given to another subject, please contact us as [email protected];
  7. the right to object. To file any objection regarding the personal data we are collecting on you, please contact us at [email protected];
  8. the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects. For such requests please contact us at [email protected].

Any other information, requests and/or assistance if offered under [email protected].

SUPERVISORY BODY

Should you deem any misconduct of personal data is taking please, it is our duty to inform you that you may well reach out to the Slovenian Information Commissioner, throughtheir website https://www.ip-rs.si/en/.

Return to previous site